私隱政策

 香港基督教循道衞理聯合教會,下稱「本會」
 我們將隨時更新本告示,修訂私隱政策。

 請定期瀏覽本頁,以參考最新的修訂內容。若你在條例修訂後繼續使用本網站,即表示你接受有關修訂。


我們的承諾與理念

  • 本會只會在獲得使用者明確許可的情況下,才收集他們的個人資料。
  • 本會致力保障你的個人資料私穩。
  • 本會不會將你的資料出賣給其他機構。
  • 除循道衛理宗教會外,本會不會將你的資料轉交給其他機構。
  • 你有權隨時停止接收本會的電郵資訊。
  • 本會遵守香港的個人資料(私隱)條例。


  • 資料私隱

    香港基督教循道衞理聯合教會(下稱「本會」)重視公眾對我們的高度信任。為確保閣下向本會提供個人資料時能作出明智決定和感到放心,我們透過此告示概述本會如何收集及採用你的個人資料,以及你可作出的選擇。

    收集的個人資料

    閣下可能需要在本會網站、捐款表格或其他渠道向本會提供資料。提供的資料包括但不限於:

  • 個人資料,如你的姓名、性別及出生日期;
  • 聯絡資料,如你的電話號碼、地址、電郵地址及傳真號碼;
  • 信用卡或銀行帳戶資料,如信用卡號碼、持卡人姓名、有效日期、銀行帳戶號碼及帳戶持有人姓名;
  • 商業資料,如公司名稱、職銜及相關聯絡方法;
  • 閣下在本會進行的意見調查中所作出的回應


  • 目的及用途

    為達到本會的使命及維持機構管治,閣下的個人資料可能會被用於以下一項或多項用途:

  • 回應你的查詢、意見及建議;
  • 跟進你透過互聯網、電話或其他途徑向本會提出的資訊或服務要求;
  • 透過向合適人士發放會員通訊、研究及活動邀請,發展或改善本會與會友、支持者、可能的捐款人、現時或前捐款人的關係;
  • 處理你的捐款;
  • 處理及管理你的經常性捐款(包括安排從本港銀行帳戶直接付款,以及與銀行轉移帳戶或信用卡資料)
  • 向你發出收據;
  • 確認你的捐款安排、郵寄或互聯網通訊地址及活動參與;
  • 處理你參與的聯署或承諾;
  • 處理及管理你成為本會會友的申請、本會屬下單位會員的申請、活動參與或贊助、電子資訊訂閱、義工項目或購買產品;
  • 參與本會的聚會或培訓項目;
  • 聯絡本會的會友、支持者、捐款人及相關團體以發放優惠、禮品、最新消息及資訊;
  • 本會進行項目及活動時,能維持最新及準確的資料庫;
  • 處理及回覆你的查詢;
  • 就本會項目的最新消息與你聯絡;
  • 就你參與義工的項目與你聯絡;
  • 透過數據等分析,協助改善本會網站、教會事工、社會服務、教育及籌募活動,以提升本會項目及相關服務的質素;
  • 修改本會網站的內容及/或設計;
  • 在本會是服務唯一使用者及符合此政策下,向本會的服務供應商提供資料;
  • 在法例或規例要求或准許、或政府部門要求下採用閣下資料,以保護個人或財產、或行使本會合法權利或在法律申索中辯護;
  • 在符合上述目的情況下,閣下可能會收到電郵、信件、電話、短訊,或以其他途徑被聯絡


  • 其他資料

    不論網站訪客是否為註冊用戶或有否登入本網站,本會會自動收集有關網站訪客的資料。例如我們可能紀錄你的IP位址,你所瀏覽的網頁(包括在你瀏覽本會網站之前、期間及之後)、你的瀏覽紀錄以及有關使用硬件和軟件的資訊。

    本會網站或會在閣下的電腦建立cookies 記錄,以識別你日後再瀏覽本會網站,和收集更多關於閣下的資料。閣下可以透過更改瀏覽器設定或其他方式,拒絕網站在你的電腦存取cookies,然而此舉於若干情況下或會影響本會網站的效能。


    Cookies

    Cookie是通過您所訪問的網站在您的電腦上儲存的小型文本文件。Cookie 得到廣泛使用,使網站有效運作或更加高效地運作,並為網站擁有人提供資料。

    於若干情況下,香港基督教循道衞理聯合教會或本會的服務供應商(下稱「我們」)會於閣下的電腦建立一個或多個cookies,以提升閣下所需服務之質素。我們的系統與你作互動時,只會於下列情況建立cookies:驗證閣下進入我們的系統、登記參與活動、參與問卷調查或投票等。個人資料將不會於使用cookies 時被收集。Cookies 將於特定時間結束後自動刪除。


    資料儲存

    本會嚴密保管收集到的個人資料,並採取嚴謹的方式確保資料絕對保密。本會儲存及披露資料均須經過嚴格的保安程序,並要求服務供應商於履行指定服務時,依據本私隱政策及適用之法例,通過嚴謹的程序使用閣下的個人資料。

    本會絕不會將資料披露或出售予第三者作商業用途(就上述的「目的及用途」範疇向服務供應商提供閣下的資料除外)。


    你的權利

    閣下有權向香港基督教循道衞理聯合教會提出停止使用你的個人資料作傳訊或宣傳用途。閣下可於本會收集閣下資料的表格上,選擇停止使用你的個人資料之欄目。同時,閣下亦可隨時循本私隱政策末段提供的途徑,向本會提出停止使用閣下的個人資料作傳訊或宣傳用途。

    在若干情況下,本會在任何傳送渠道的內容可能包含導向其他網站或由其他網站發出的連結。若閣下前往該等網站,請留意該網站的私隱政策,本會並不對該等網站的私隱政策或其內容負上任何責任。本會建議閣下於提交任何個人資料予該等網站前先查閱其私隱政策。


    查閱個人資料

    閣下可按照《2012年個人資料(私隱)(修訂)條例》行使查閱閣下的個人資料之權利。如閣下欲索取由本會保存閣下的個人資料之備份,或若閣下認為本會所收集和記錄關於你的資料並不正確,或若閣下認為本會使用個人資料時超越上述之目的及用途,或以欺詐或不正當方式取得閣下資料,或在未取得閣下同意下將資料提供予第三者,請透過本私隱政策末段提供的郵寄地址以書面通知本會。

    於提供由本會合法保存有關閣下之個人資料時,本會保留向閣下收取合理費用之權利。


    更改私隱政策

    如本會對此私隱政策進行任何更改,本會將於主網頁及其他適用之途徑張貼告示,讓閣下得知本會收集資料的相關資訊、本會將如何使用該資料,並於何等情況下披露該等資料(如適用)。本會建議閣下定期瀏覽本會網站以了解此私隱政策之更改。本私隱政策之任何更改將於刊登後即時生效。如閣下不同意此私隱政策之更改,本會建議閣下取消接收本會的通訊,或聯絡我們以提出刪除閣下的個人資料。

    關於本會私隱政策的詳情,請透過以下途徑聯絡我們:
    郵寄至: 香港灣仔軒尼詩道36號循道衞理大廈9樓
    電話查詢: 2528 0186
    傳真至: 2866 1879
    電郵至: privacy@methodist.org.hk




    Security and Privacy

    The Methodist Church, Hong Kong, hereafter referred to as "MCHK".

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting.

    Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.


    Our Commitment and Philosophy

  • MCHK does not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user.
  • MCHK is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.
  • MCHK will not sell your information to any other organization.
  • MCHK will not pass on your information to any other organization except Methodist Churches.
  • MCHK always give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.
  • MCHK comply to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong


  • Privacy Policy

    The Methodist Church, Hong Kong(“we”) value the high degree of public trust bestowed upon us. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Data (as defined below) to us in connection with The Methodist Church, Hong Kong, we provide this notice outlining our practices, and the choices you have, concerning how your Personal Data is collected and used by us.

    Personal Data Collected

    As you engage with us, it may be necessary for you to provide information in various areas of our website, donation forms, and other channels which may be used to communicate with us. This includes but is not limited to:

  • personal information such as your name, gender and date of birth;
  • contact information such as your telephone number(s), postal addresses, email and fax numbers;
  • credit card or bank account information, including name of cardholder, card number, expiry date, bank account number and name of account holder;
  • business information such a company name, business title and associated contact information;
  • responses to our surveys to which you responded.


  • Purpose and Use

    In pursuit of our mission and while upholding the three pillars of our corporate governance - professionalism, integrity and transparency - we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • when communicating with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • when honoring your request for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;
  • when either developing or improving our relations with our members, supporters, prospective present and past donors, by enabling us to contact appropriate individuals with relevant information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events;
  • when processing your donations;
  • when processing and managing your recurring donation (including direct debit setup with banks in Hong Kong and transfer of bank account or credit card information with banks);
  • when issuing your receipt;
  • when confirming your donation arrangement, mailing or online correspondence, or event participation;
  • when processing your petition or pledge sign up;
  • when processing and managing your application to join our membership, membership of subsidiaries, event participation or sponsorship, eNews subscription, volunteer programme, or product purchase;
  • when joining seminars and education programmes or church gathering;
  • when communicating with MCHK's members, supporters, donors or interested parties including delivery of associated benefits and gifts, as well as delivering news and information;
  • when operating MCHK’s programmes and campaigns in order to maintain an up-to-date and accurate database;
  • when responding to, handling and processing any enquires submitted by you;
  • when communicating with you about content-related announcements;
  • when contacting you for the specific purpose for which you volunteered or otherwise when necessary;
  • when improving the content and related services, and for statistical and other analysis, to help us improve our website and church services, education and fundraising activities;
  • when customizing the content and/or layout of our website;
  • when providing to our service providers who perform services solely for our use in accordance with this policy;
  • when permitted by law or regulation, and as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, for the protection of persons or property or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • when fulfilling the above purposes, you may be contacted via email, direct mailing, telephone, SMS or other means.


  • Other Information

    We automatically collect certain information about visitors to our websites, whether or not you are registered or logged in. We may record, for example, your IP address, the URLs of websites and pages you visit (before, during and after your visit to our websites), your browsing history and information about the hardware and software that you use.

    Our websites may create cookies which are stored on your computer to recognize you on return visits and to collect additional information about you. You may choose to adjust your browser settings or use other means to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, although this may result in reduced functionality of our websites.


    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    Under certain circumstances, The Methodist Church, Hong Kong or our providers (“we”) may set one or more cookies on your computer which will assist in providing the services that you have requested. We will only set these cookies where you are interacting with our system to perform one or more of the following: authenticate you to our systems, register for the event, take part in surveys or polls etc. No personal information is collected using these cookies. Cookies may be stored for a defined period or automatically deleted following that session.


    Data Storage

    The Personal Data we collect is stored securely in our databases. We take the utmost care to ensure that your information remains confidential and we administer strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of this information. We also require our service providers to use Personal Data on a confidential basis solely to provide the specific services to us, and otherwise to comply with this privacy policy and applicable legislation.

    We do not pass or sell your Personal Data to third parties for their commercial purposes; however, we do provide this information to service providers as described in the Purpose and Use section above.


    Your Rights

    You have the right to ask The Methodist Church, Hong Kong not to use your Personal Data for communication or promotion purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such use by checking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address given at the end of this privacy policy.

    Our content may, on occasion, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any liability for these policies or websites. It is advisable that you review these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.


    Access to Information

    Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. If you wish to obtain a copy of your Personal Data; if you believe the information relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect; or if you believe that the information held by The Methodist Church, Hong Kong was used beyond the scope of the Purpose and Use disclosed above or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means or provided to a third party without your prior consent, please write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this policy.

    We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you where that is permitted by law.


    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes to this policy, provide notice to our homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so you have an opportunity to be aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We advise you to visit our website periodically for changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. If any change to this privacy policy is unacceptable to you, we advise that you opt-out from receiving our communications or contact us regarding removal of your Personal Data.

    Contact Us

    The Methodist Church, Hong Kong
    9/F Methodist House, 36 Hennessy Road
    Wanchai, Hong Kong
    Tel: 2528 0186
    Fax: 2866 1879
    Email: privacy@methodist.org.hk